Privacy policy

This is the privacy statement for the website www.dimitrikofficial.com belonging to Dimitri K – hereinafter referred to as “Dimitri K”, “we”, or “us”. If you make use of our website, we (and third parties) may process your information. This information may include personal data. That is why we ensure that it is processed carefully and securely. This privacy statement describes which data is collected, what this data is used for and how we process it.

Dimitri K recommends you to carefully read this privacy statement. Please keep in mind that this privacy statement can be revised regularly, for example after new functions have been added to the website.

 

General principles

It is important to Dimitri K to treat your data carefully and securely. To this end, Dimitri K operates under the following core values:

Clearly document our objectives before processing your personal data, by means of this privacy statement;
Store as little personal data as possible and only store the data required for our objectives;
Explicitly ask for permission to process your personal data if permission is required;
Take the necessary security measures in order to protect your personal data. We also enforce these obligations on any parties that process personal data on our behalf;
Respect your rights, such as the right to access, edit or delete any personal data of yours that is processed by us.
This privacy statement describes how Dimitri K puts these core values into practice. If you have any questions after reading this privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of the statement.

Processing your personal data

If you make use of our website or service, you might provide us with personal data. Which personal data you provide depends on the functions or services you use. We can process this data for the following objectives:

  • To send you our newsletter, if you subscribed to it;
  • To let you participate in our social campaigns;
  • To contact you, if you requested this;
  • To place photos of our events on our website;
  • To share personal data among various social media;
  • To store cookies;
  • To offer social media buttons.

In the next section, we will explain to what end we process your data per objective, what this data is used for and how long we store it.

 

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your e-mail address, so that we can send you the newsletter. We also register the moment in which you subscribe to the newsletter. We do so to prove that you subscribed voluntarily and that we did not obtain your data in an unauthorized manner. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. In addition, we collect the necessary data by means of cookies that we include in our newsletter. These keep track of opening and click behaviour. Until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will store your e-mail address in order to send you the newsletter.

 

Contact us

Would you like to contact us? You can do so by using the contact form on the contact page. However, we do need certain information in order to treat your question. That is why you are requested to fill out (part of) the following information on the contact form:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Other information provided by you to use as content of your message

We use this information to contact you at your request and to process your request appropriately, in order to execute the agreement. We store this information until one year after we last contacted you. It may occur that you provide us with more information than strictly necessary for answering your question. We will treat any such information no differently than described above.

 

Photos and other promotion material

During our events, we take photographs and video images in order to document a good impression of the atmosphere. We then use these photos and video images to provide future visitors with a good impression of the event. We do so by publishing the photos and video online (including on Facebook and Instagram). We process this (personal) data on the principle of justified interest. In this process, we take each person’s privacy into consideration as well as possible. The photos are part of the history of Dimitri K, which allows us to store these photos for as long as they are relevant to our archive. Should you like to see a photo removed from our website, please contact us.

 

Combining personal data social media

Dimitri K has multiple social media profiles at its disposal (including on Facebook and Instagram). The personal data collected by these profiles are shared between the various profiles. For our objectives, we exchange the name and interests of users of these social media. This personal data is shared for marketing purposes and is based on the principle of justified interest. It is important to Dimitri K that our marketing campaigns reach the right people, which is largely realised by sharing the data. When this data is shared, the data will not be stored for longer than the terms set by Facebook and Instagram. We have no influence over this.

 

Security

It is important to Dimitri K to treat your personal data safely. We ensure that any data we have of you is properly secured. We continually adapt our security and pay close attention to what can go wrong. We also offer our website via a secured connection. This connection is indicated by a green lock in the address bar in most internet browsers. Any personal data that you provide via the website is sent with an encryption. This makes it more difficult for malicious parties to intercept your personal data. We also work hard internally to securely process your personal data.

 

Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that link to our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties treat your personal data reliably and securely. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of the website in question before making use of these websites.

 

Third parties

Your personal data may be shared with third parties for the following reasons:

  • We have hired them to support us;
  • We have a justified interest to do so; or
  • We are legally obligated (for example, if the police demand so for suspicion of an offence).

The following third parties can process your personal data at our request:

  • Our IT service providers;
  • Online and offline post and shipping services (such as for our newsletter and
  • birthday cards);
  • Cookie service providers;
  • Photographers and cinematographers (who are present at our events);
  • Other entities within our group (for administrative purposes or advertisements
  • via cookies, if you have given permission);

We have entered into agreements with all parties listed above regarding a careful treatment of your data. If necessary, we will always ask for your permission to share data with third parties.

 

Your rights

The current privacy legislation gives you a number of rights with regards to your personal data:
You can request access to the personal data of you processed by us and the objectives for which this personal data is used.
You can have errors in the processed personal data be corrected or have personal data that has expired or become redundant be deleted.
You can revoke the permission you gave on the website to process certain personal data at any time.
You can raise an objection against the method in which your personal data is used.
You can request us to transfer your data to a third party.
You can request us to provide you with the data in a digital format.
You can turn to the management of Dimitri K directly if you wish to exercise your rights or if you have a question regarding the manner in which Dimitri K treats your personal data. You can find our contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement. In order to prevent misuse, Dimitri K may ask you to identify yourself when you turn to us to exercise certain legal rights.

 

Autoriteit persoonsgegevens

Of course, Dimitri K is happy to help you if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Based on the privacy legislation, you are also entitled to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch regulatory body for privacy matters) or another European regulatory body for privacy matters.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to revise this privacy statement. Revisions will be published on our website. We recommend you to regularly consult this statement to stay informed on any changes.

 

Contact and business details

Address:

Dimitri K
Marterkamp 25
3972TK Driebergen-Rijsenburg
The Netherlands

E-mail
info@dimitrikofficial.com

 

Cookies

Dimitri K makes use of cookies. Third parties may also store cookies when you use our website. A cookie is a small text file that is sent along with the website and that is stored on your device. The information stored by a cookie can be transferred to our own secured servers or those of a third party hired by us. This information may include personal data, such as your IP address.

 

Cookie types

When you visit our website, the following types of cookies can be placed by us or third parties:

Functional cookies. These cookies are used to ensure that certain components of the website function properly and to store your indicated preferences. For example, if you have selected to display our website in a certain language, Dimitri K will save this preference in a cookie so that you do not have to indicate the same preference upon your next visit.

Analytic cookies. These cookies are used to gain insight into how you use our website. By means of this cookie, Dimitri K can see which page or subpage you visit and how long your visit to our website lasts. Dimitri K then uses this information to make its website even better and more user-friendly for you.

Analytical cookies. We use analytical cookies to gain an insight into the use of our website, to improve the website on the basis of these
insights and thereby to increase ease of use. The analytical cookies we use for this are:

1. Google Analytics (we use these cookies so that Google can provide us with an understanding of how our website is used, reports about the website and information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. You can find more information about Google Analytics in Google’s privacy policy).

 

Placed cookies

When you first visit our website, you will be shown a banner regarding the use of cookies. If you click ‘I agree’ in the banner, you give us permission to place the following cookies:

 

Social media buttons

The Dimitri K website displays a number of social media and music website buttons. Clicking on these buttons will forward you to the Dimitri K page on the platform in question. This allows visitors to follow or like Dimitri K and to share content within their own network. Social media buttons function due to pieces of code that originate from the social media networks. Dimitri K has no influence over this. As such, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of these parties before making use of the buttons.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • SoundCloud
  • Spotify
  • YouTube (Google)

 

Turning cookies on and off

You can turn off cookie storage by changing your browser settings. Please consult the manual of your browser for comprehensive instructions. Please keep in mind that certain functionalities of the website might not or only partially function if you turn off cookies.

 

Removing cookies

As you can see in the overview above, most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will expire automatically after a certain period and will no longer register data of your website visit. You can also opt to manually remove the cookies before the expiration date has passed. Please consult the manual of your browser for comprehensive instructions on this process.

 

Changes to this privacy- and cookie statement

We reserve the right to revise this privacy- and cookie statement. Revisions will be published on our website. We recommend you to regularly consult this statement to stay informed on any changes.